Jump to content


Photo

Stream to VLC


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 fotjon

  • Senior Member
  • 142 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 25 February 2012 - 19:11

I need to stream to VLC from my box.
On Openwebif there is no stream option (I have to install the old webinterface for that)

On the dm500, it was enough to select "open network stream" from VLC menu and put this: http://boxip:31344

How to do something similar with et-5000?


Also I was trying to setup the movie player like here: http://openpli.org/wiki/e2Movieplayer
But it always hangs when trying to open it after editing the settings on the plugin. Have to power off the box.

Edited by fotjon, 25 February 2012 - 19:14.

Xtrend ET-5000 / ET-4000 OpenPli 4 oscam/cccam; 13-16-19 East


Re: Stream to VLC #2 nietgiftig

  • Senior Member
  • 590 posts

+20
Neutral

Posted 25 February 2012 - 19:59

I need to stream to VLC from my box.
On Openwebif there is no stream option (I have to install the old webinterface for that)


There is, try the litle blue TV icon above the time to go

 Hardware: Xtrend ET9000 - Triax 78cm - 28.2E/23.5E/19.2E/16E/13E - Spaun Diseqc 4-1 - Maximum Diseqc 2-1 - 2x Alps Dual - 2x Maximum Single
Software : Bijna altijd de laatste Pli Beta (v4) - cccam - BackUpSuite - Multi Quickbutton for ET - Boblight - Settings van Hans 


Re: Stream to VLC #3 fotjon

  • Senior Member
  • 142 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 25 February 2012 - 20:56

There is, try the litle blue TV icon above the time to go


Ok saw it. Tried on a HD channel and the streaming was really bad. Is it always like this for hd channels?

Also manged to work the Video Player plugin, but when playing a file from pc, there is no picture or sound.

But at least I can play them with CIFS mounting...

Xtrend ET-5000 / ET-4000 OpenPli 4 oscam/cccam; 13-16-19 East


Re: Stream to VLC #4 metoo

  • Senior Member
  • 1,288 posts

+24
Neutral

Posted 25 February 2012 - 21:09

openwebif works perfect here streaming hd channels, even over wifi, is your pc or network capable?

ET10000 4 dvb-C 2TB HDD ET9500+2x ET6000 dvb-S  OpenPli 4.0 Triax 88 multifeed quad LNBs 


Re: Stream to VLC #5 nemdani

  • Senior Member
  • 67 posts

+2
Neutral

Posted 25 February 2012 - 21:10

HD channels stream fine here.
Maybe your CPU or network connection is too slow.

What video player plugin are you referring too? Why would you want anything else than CIFS?
ET6x00

Re: Stream to VLC #6 fotjon

  • Senior Member
  • 142 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 26 February 2012 - 01:48

HD channels stream fine here.
Maybe your CPU or network connection is too slow.

What video player plugin are you referring too? Why would you want anything else than CIFS?


I was trying the VLC media player. Which I promptly uninstalled along with the youtube player plugin which crashed evrytime.

Regarding the streaming It should be CPU problem, I have a Pentium IV 2.8Ghz cpu and it goes almost 99% on HD channels

Xtrend ET-5000 / ET-4000 OpenPli 4 oscam/cccam; 13-16-19 East


Re: Stream to VLC #7 johnviv

  • Member
  • 2 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 14 March 2012 - 12:15

is there an easy way to stream from pc to dm 800 ,if there is, any tutorials about, ive done it dreambox to pc via open webif
thanks for any help .

Re: Stream to VLC #8 ajeeb

  • Senior Member
  • 373 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 14 March 2012 - 13:45

since VLC2.0 ... no option to stream I also enable WebIF !!! can't connect don't know why
it mac osx vlc !

ET9000,DM500s+usbTTdvb-3600 ,DVB2000,Humax5400, MACbook PRO retina 13", MAC pro 2 x Quad XEON-2.8GB , 8GB ECC, 4TB+FusionDrive(SSD) , LG-24FHD, HD6870,Debian server

"Since the dawn of our species, Man has been blessed with curiosity"


Re: Stream to VLC #9 ims

  • PLi® Betateam
  • 5,490 posts

+81
Good

Posted 14 March 2012 - 13:49

there in VLC2.0 is bug in extra-interface "http". Use VLC 1.1.xx

Kdo nic nedělá, nic nezkazí!


DM800SE, XP1000+SAT HH90,VU+ Ultimo, DM600PVR


Re: Stream to VLC #10 ajeeb

  • Senior Member
  • 373 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 14 March 2012 - 14:02

yes also there bug with stream SD freeze ! maybe need go back
TY for the input

ET9000,DM500s+usbTTdvb-3600 ,DVB2000,Humax5400, MACbook PRO retina 13", MAC pro 2 x Quad XEON-2.8GB , 8GB ECC, 4TB+FusionDrive(SSD) , LG-24FHD, HD6870,Debian server

"Since the dawn of our species, Man has been blessed with curiosity"





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users